How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70197
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I accidently went on child porn site and police are encrypting

Resolved Question:

I accidently went on child porn site and police are encrypting all my activities till 3 2 2015 can you tell me if a court case will be brougth against me at the end of date stated above
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How do you know the police are doing this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because i did not pay fine within 72 hours but i have had no correspondence from police or courts

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What fine?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it came up on ascreen from police to pay £100 within 72 hours or legal action would be made against me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is a well known scam in the UK. The police have not sent that message and do not fine people £100 for downloading child pornography.
The police will have no knowledge of this matter unless it has otherwise come to their attention.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This came up offical from police with a clock to pay within 72hours
then a paddlock sign has been at the top of my screen ever since if i press on paddlock sign certificates came from authorized from goggle.couk

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I know it does.
It is a scam.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in my history on computer it stated for me to contact at the time met police . But have you seen the offical police site which states pay intreasurer £100 within 72hrs.this deffently does appear to be a scam

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
It is a scam.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

iam sorry to labour on this point but my history i cant delete and goggle authority has said and keeps up dating period to monitor my computer
should i contact police to confirm . my computer is diffently locked by goggle authority

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my history is locked and icant remove it things have been encrypted as history was removed for aday then it came back should i contact police to varify

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't even think about contacting the police.
Even if this were true, they haven't asked you to contact them.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But do you think the courts will contact me after 3 2 2015
as in allseriousness.. i honestly believe this is not a scam or if they are building acase against do you think they would have sent correspodence of charges

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, I think that is not likely because this is a well known scam.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please have you seen the authentic police web site for payment £100 fine into the seasurer because iam very worried not knowing the long term outcome if i iam to be charged

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am really sorry but I am not sure what I can add to this.
This is a scam. It is well known in the UK.
If the police had caught you looking at child pornography they would have come and arrested you and seized your equipment.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you think that goggle authority will cease encrypt ing my computer after 2 3 2015

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is down to google. It is quite unlikely they have done this anyway.
It is nothing to do with the police.
You can pursue that with Google.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DEAR JO IHAVE UNLIMITED SUB AND I DONT WANT TO KEEP IT WITH JUST ANSWER CAN YOU TELL ME PLEASE HOW I CAN UNSUBSCRIBE SIMPLY AS I CANT AFFORD TO PAY MONTHLY PAYMENTS

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You will need to email customer services about that on***@******.***
I am never involved in your subscription arrangements.

Related Law Questions