How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am the joint leaseholder of a ground floor flat, situated

Customer Question

I am the joint leaseholder of a ground floor flat, situated within a Victorian House in Ealing W5. The house is divided into 4 residential units. The property immediately above mine, was purchased as a rental investment by a female solicitor, and underwent a quick re-furb to claw back rental income. Since November 2013, my kitchen ceiling (situated immediately below her bathroom) has been severely affected by water ingress and as a consequence has been partially brought down. The local authority (L .B of Ealing) have witnessed the damage and have attended my flat on numerous occasions. Whilst acknowledging the substantial damage, they do not consider the situation to be a statutory nuisance and have refused to take action. The arrogant attitude of the owner of the flat, is beyond disgraceful. Any legal action I take against her, will either be ignored or result in me having to pursue her through the county court to recoup my costs. I am at my wit's end and unable to do my work.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is the above owner's refurb responsible for the damage?

Is the leak now resolved?

How much will your flat cost to repair?

What do you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Having read the disclaimer, I do not think you can help me.

Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you are looking for a solicitor to act for you, we are not able to do that.

We provide legal answers and make suggestions to legal problems.

If you want to know whether it's worthwhile moving this forward and how you should move it forward that is exactly what we do.

From the very brief information you have given, it appears that the owner of the upstairs flat (who is ignoring you) is responsible for abating the nuisance (it may not be statutory public nuisance which is why the local authority will not get involved but it is certainly private nuisance), and the cost of repairs to the flat.

If the cost of those repairs is under £10,000 I would suggest that you got the repairs done and then asked the owner of the upstairs flat for the cost.

If the owner of the upstairs flat doesn't pay, you need to threaten legal proceedings and if necessary take them to the Small Claims Court.

Here's the link to the Small Claims Court

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

I have given you a very brief outline of liability and potential course of action. If you let me have some more information that I already asked for I may be able to clarify things for you.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions