How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Talking about the same thing debt so does that actually mean

Customer Question

Talking about the same thing debt so does that actually mean that if you have a debt with a bank i.e. loan after six years it's state barred and they can't make you pay it back as I have a friend that is in that Situation she stop paying 6 yrs ago as she could not afford it After her boyfriend left her and the lone was in her name
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes if you have a loan with a bank and it has not been paid for the last 6 years then yes it is statue barred.

Alex Watts :

But as soon as you make a payment or acknowledge the debt then the 6 year clock starts ticking again

Alex Watts :

So it needs to be 6 years from date of last payment or acknowledgement of debt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-48sbkj1p- : Thank you so much you have bin very helpfull .
Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else?
JACUSTOMER-48sbkj1p- : No thank .
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/