How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

The landlord wants me to sign the lease for a pub tomorrow

Customer Question

The landlord wants me to sign the lease for a pub tomorrow (28 Nov) but it does not start until Monday 1st december at 12 noon. What happens if something within the property breaks down or the landlord for example has a party and the pub is wreaked over the weekend. Can I back out. I am not passing any money over until Monday 1st when the lease starts
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, thanks for your question.

Customer:

My name is***** can assist you with this.

Customer:

You're absolutely right to query the things you do.

Customer:

There is always a risk that something might go wrong between now and the lease start date.

Customer:

There are ways to address them though, such as writing into the agreement the condition that the property should be handed over to you in. That would guard against things like damage from parties.

Customer:

The most sensible thing is often to wait until you actually move in before signing the lease. Of course, you never know if the existing tenant will be out by the time that you plan to move in otherwise.

JACUSTOMER-1xdtxydb- : The landlord is the existing tenant and he is desperate to leave on Monday but I am not convinced about the condition he will leave the pub in over the weekend if I sign tomorrow. Is it possible to have a side letter stating that the pub should be in the same condition that it is in when we signed bearing in mind that I have said no money gets transferred until the lease completes on Monday and I have also said if wreaked I will walk
Customer:

If you are both willing to enter into a side letter, then so long as you refer to this being part of your agreement in the main lease, then yes, you can do this. You'd need to properly describe the condition, take photos and do a schedule of the state - that's the best way to ensure that you have something to refer to if you have to say it's not in the right state. As without this sort of information, you might find it difficult to say what condition you agreed it would be in. It's hard to enforce in court somehing vague like "good condition", Imagine trying to argue what that meant.

JACUSTOMER-1xdtxydb- : We already have a schedule of condition that is refered to in the lease and will also be signed by both parties tomorrow so that should cover me shouldn't it
Customer:

It should do yes, because it presumably records the condition of the premises now, which is how you want it handed over to you.

JACUSTOMER-1xdtxydb- : There has been a schedule of condition included in the lease and this will be signed tomorrow by both parties at the same time as the lease so that should be enough cover shouldn't it?
Customer:

Should be, yes.

JACUSTOMER-1xdtxydb- : There has also been a schedule of condition included in the lease and this will be signed at the same time as the lease so that should be enough cover don't you think?
JACUSTOMER-1xdtxydb- : A schedule of condition has been included in the lease and will be signed at the same time as the lease so that should be enough cover then
Customer:

It should be, yes/

JACUSTOMER-1xdtxydb- : That's great thanks sorry for repeating the question there seems to be a delay on my broadband
Customer:

Dont worry, just pleased I could answer you.

Customer:

Is there anything else you would like to ask me or does this answer your question?

Customer:

Please do remember to rate the answer for me if this has answered your question.

Customer:

Is there anything more you wish to ask me?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions