How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I am getting accused of damaging someone's car. They

Customer Question

Hi,
I am getting accused of damaging someone's car. They have gone to the police and mentioned my name. Can I get prosecuted for it. As they have no prove
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, they could. Anything can happen. CPS do regularly bring very weak cases and that is why sometimes people are acquitted.
It will depend on the evidence. If somebody has mentioned your name then there must be some nexus to you. Whether it is enough of not is another matter. If a person is saying they saw you do it then that is fairly strong evidence.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have done nothing wrong and how can I prove that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no sure fire way of proving a negative.
It is never possible to prove that you did not do something.
All you can do is shake away at the Crown's case until you create a doubt.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what can I do if I get arrested for it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have the solicitor that you are offered and follow his advice which will probably be to answer questions in interview unless there is no case to answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What if everything is circumstantial is that enough to prosecute
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they can rely on circumstantial evidence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If that's the case. Which I have done nothing Wrong will I be found guilty?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There isn't anyway of predicting that. It depends on the evidence and also whether the court get it right.
There are wrongful convictions sometimes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know sorry. Just asking your professional opinion. The police wanted to arrest me today but he said no. Based on that. Is he using it to scare me away or using it on some other excuse? In your professional opinion
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is nonsense.
The police wouldn't fail to arrest because he isn't happy. It doesn't work like that. Complainants don't control the police.
He is winding you up if he has told you that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yeah he did. it don't make me feel good and the added stress of it all. What steps can I do in your opinion? Shall I just leave it and see what happens?Just need to know what to do next as it worrying me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There's no positive action that you can take really.
I suppose you can call the police and ask if they want you to hand yourself in but there isn't really much point in that as it is just making it easy for him.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The police have been round this morning, but I was out. They want me to ring them. What do I do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Phone them and arrange an appointment to attend voluntarily.
They will only come and arrest you if you do not and at least if you attend voluntarily you can choose a time that suits you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice