How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi i am starting a business in gift hampers, this will

Resolved Question:

Hi i am starting a business in gift hampers, this will include toys, clothes, nappies, maybe some chocolate. Would it be ok to sell this to my customers, for example if i put a cadbury chocolate bar into the hamper would i need to ask permission for cadbury or if i am making a nappy cake would i need to ask permission from pampers etc.

thank you

Kind Regards

Kaval

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No, you do not need to ask Cadbury.

Alex Watts :

You can put it whatever you like, you do not need permission from anyone

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Alex Watts :

Hi

Customer:

thank you for this replay, so just to clarify I can put things into a hamper and to not need any permission from the supplier to sell this to my customer

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

You can put whatever you want in

Customer:

thank you so much for this information its put my mind at rest

Alex Watts :

Happy to help, can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Thats everything for today thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help you with anything else today?

Customer:

No thank you have a lovely weekend

Alex Watts : And you. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you