How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My front door is in a mews which currently has no yellow lines

Resolved Question:

My front door is in a mews which currently has no yellow lines however, the Staff of the commercial office opposite my door park their cars across my door which has often left me unable to leave my property. The postmen and courier drivers have complained that they have to slither along with sir backs to the wall. In order to deliver to me. What does the law state. I started my official complaint to my local council in 2011. I should mention that I am 65 yrs. and have spoken to the offenders on many occasions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a soliictor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am afraid that there is not going to be a practical legal remedy for you here. If there are no parking restrictions on the mews this is is an example of selfsih bef=havoiur r

LondonlawyerJ :

Sorry sent before finished, In the absence of parking restrictions If they are not not blocking the highway then therei snothign you can do in law. Th ebest suggestion I can coem up wiht is 2 large and eheave plant pots outside your fornt door to make it impssoble ro them to park

Customer: The are in fact blocking the through road from one block to another.
Customer: I have replied that the cars are in fact blocking the '' .
Customer: I have replied that the cars are blocking the co called ' Highway ' .
Customer: I must also point out that I am not allowed to put even a small step, plant etc. as it would alter the highway according to the highways act of bla bla bla !
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What, if anything has the Council done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I logged a complaint with the council in 2011 and received no response until I approached a councillor direct who took up my case. However, it took several weeks for her colleagues to respond . ( internal politics conservative v labour) .
I have several photographs which highlight my situation. I met with Head of Council in mid 2013 , a total waste of time. I ended up having to threaten the coulcil with the Ombudsman at which point I was invited to a meeting.
I have no date and have heard nothing for the past 2 months.
Regards
***** *****g
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Have you been to the Ombudsman Carol?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No ,the threat prompted the newly elected councillors to arrange a meeting with myself armed with my photos and previous correspondence. It was agreed that DYL will go ahead but it is almost December and I have a major orthopaedic op. coming up and I have to be able to access my property . My door open directly on to the mews which in itself ,according to my logic brings Health & Safety into the equation.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. What is it you want to ask me about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can I prompt the Council to move things along?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Well you can speak with your local councillor and then raise a formal complaint. If that does not get you anywhere then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investgate your complaint. They located at www.lgo.org.uk
If that does not resolve it you can consider a judicial review. This is where a high court judge looks at the decision and sees whether their actions are reasonable and legal. A court can agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice