How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now name is***** will like an advice on a company

Customer Question name is***** will like an advice on a company using my company name to direct internet trafic to their sites, can you please advice on a way foward.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please could you explain your situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-un1n9xc1- : long do I have to wait to get an answer to my question.

Alex Watts : Yes I need you to explain the situation a little more
Alex Watts : Are they using your company name to direct traffic to their own sites?
Alex Watts : Is the domain owner based in the UK?
JACUSTOMER-un1n9xc1- :

My company name is ***** ***** uk ltd,

JACUSTOMER-un1n9xc1- :

my domain name is ***** ***** they are using, there company name is ***** ***** and there shop is about 150 metres from my shop, they are about 3yrs now in the area and my shop has been trading for over 78yrs. they are now directing customer to their shop using west norwood, they said because I did not buy the domain name. and it now missleading my custormer to their shop.

Alex Watts : Ok, you can go to a thing called WIPO who arbitrate on domain disputes
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : You need to show
Alex Watts : 1. the domain name is ***** ***** confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which complainant has rights; and
Alex Watts : 2.respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name; and
Alex Watts : 3. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
Alex Watts : If they find for you they can order the domain be transferred to you
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice