How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I was hoping for assistance in regards ***** ***** inventory

Customer Question

Hi I was hoping for assistance in regards ***** ***** inventory of a property that I am renting and have been for 3months. We saw the property and loved it so paid the admin fees to get the process started, our offer was accepted and we paid around £500 in admin fees and after the commitment we were emailed saying that the bath taps are not to be used, if they were used we were to pay for the expensive repairs so instead we are to fill the bath with shower head which takes about 30minutes when I was assured that it only took a few minutes by the landlady. Also we are not to use the plug in the bathroom sink as it sticks and we would have to pay for repairs again. These were mentioned to us a stage that was too late in our eyes to back out, they were mentioned to us but it was never mentioned that she would not fix the problems especially when in the inventory on the bathroom page there is no mentioning of any problems. The bath taps and sinks are not mentioned in the inventory which I believe is a legally binding document, we are now hoping to get out of the property and break the tenancy as the problems keep building and nothing seems to be fixed. The toilet seat has been broken since moving in and we are still waiting for her to repair it 3 months later. So I was wondering if as the inventory is legally binding if we could break the tenancy due to this. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If this is an AST then these are not grounds to escape I'm afraid.
The inventory is not your contract. It is just a piece of evidence of the state of the property when you moved in.
If you have evidence that she accepts that there are other faults then that undermines the inventory.
However, if there are significant faults then the landlord should repair them. If she does not then you can do the work yourself and sue for the cost.
You are not describing anything really here worth suing over though. A new bathroom plug is cheap enough unless, of course, the fault is with the basin.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo thanks for your help I think the tenancy is a AST. I am not after suing I am just after hopefully being able to leave the property as every issue takes a very long time to resolve.

Is the inventory not meant to state every issue, mark, damage, fault in the property? Thanks for your assistance with this it is very much appreciated. Is it a legal document that I can ask her to repair the faults if not we would like to move out as we do not want to pay all that money for a property with such faults. Is this possible? Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Inventories that record everything are generally better evidence than ones that do not. It is not a contract though.
If you leave now then you will be in breach and liable for the cost of the monthly rent until the end of the contract or until they find a replacement.
if there are significant faults then the landlord should repair them. If she does not then you can do the work yourself and sue for the cost. You are not describing anything really here worth suing over though. A new bathroom plug is cheap enough unless, of course, the fault is with the basin.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice