How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I want to leave my

Resolved Question:

I want to leave my garage valued at 250.00 to my grandson as he has used it for years to park his car, can I just write this down , have it signed by witnesses and place it with a executor, is this legally binding.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify the value of the garage please? Is it £250 or £25,000? Does it include the land or just the building?

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

250.00 just a single garage and the ground it stands on, the size of the garage

Joshua :

Thanks. Assuming you own rather than rent the garage land, do you know if the garage land registered at the land registry or do you have any other title documents for the land? That should be my last question.

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

It is registered with the land registry as I had that done when I sold my house nearby and kept the garage having it taken off the deeds of the house.

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

I have the papers from the Land Registry.

Joshua :

Thanks. There are two ways to leave the garage to your grandson. You could transfer it now or at any point during your life by completing a transfer deed (form TR1) and signing it in front of a witness. This can then be registered at H M Land Registry (your grand son may want to appoint a solicitor to assist him with this).
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352969/TR1.pdf

Joshua :

Alternatively you could leave the garage to him after your death. To do so you can either prepare a new will or if you already have an existing will by simply adding a codicil to it. Do you have an existing will?

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

I have ask a solicitor that will coost me 600.00 more than the garage is worth. I have no will cos I have nothing whatsoever to leave .

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

No I have no will.

Joshua :

You shouldn't need a solicitor for such a simple job. Is your preference to give him the garage now or after your passing? I will be happy to detail exactly how it is done depending upon your preference

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

I would give it to him now, but as a pensioner I have very little money, which would be the cheapest way to do it. To have it transfered to his name they quoted nearly 600.00

Joshua :

Thanks. You will need to complete the following form:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352969/TR1.pdf

Joshua :

You will need to dig out your title register from the land registry to complete it or obtain a new one for £3 if you don't have one. Once you have the title, you simply enter the title number and address of the property copied from the title entries above. You then enter your name as transferor (exactly as the title register) and your grandsons full name as transferee and his address in the box underneath.

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

I dont understand all that Im too old to understand these computers. Dont get old , its horrible. is there an easier way you can put it. so sorry, just needed an easy answer.

Joshua :

Quite understand. Your grandson will be able to complete the form with you if he follows the above instructions - it is just entering names and addresses for the most part. I can ask that the above is emailed to you so you can show him and you can go through the form with him - it should only take 20 mins or so for you to do with him. Does that sound like a way forward?

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

Will this cost me a lot of money.

Joshua :

No it is free to obtain the form and there is a small registration fee of from memory around £30 to register the change of ownership which your grandson or you could pay the Land Registry.

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

THANK YOU SO MUCH IF YOU COULD DO THAT FORM i WOULD BE SO GRATEFUL.

Joshua :

No problem. So we have dealt with page 1 of the form above. On page 2 in box 8 you will tick the middle box. In box 9 you can tick the top box. Box 10 you will leave blank. Box 11 you will leave blank. Finally in box 12 you will write: "Signed as a Deed by the Said [Your full Name] in the presence of:

Joshua :

You will then sign in box 12 in front of an adult independent witness (not your grandson) and then date the form. You have then transferred the legal title to your grandson.

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

Thank you so much, if you could email me this form and I could take a copy, is that right.

Joshua :

If your grandson wants to register his ownership he will need to pay a small fee to the Land Registry (around £30 from memory) and send the above form together with the following two forms:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352423/AP1.pdf
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352926/ID1.pdf

Joshua :

You will both need to provide ID forms to the land registry if you choose to register the transfer.

Joshua :

If your grandson has any questions when you go through this with him please do come back to me.

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

Thank you , you have been a great help.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though. I will ask that a copy of this thread is emailed to your email address

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

Thank you again.

Joshua :

best wishes

JACUSTOMER-1o8hgi51- :

Excellent service, cant thank you enough.

Joshua :

Many thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice