How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In relation to images what does 'commercial use' mean? Also,

Resolved Question:

In relation to images what does 'commercial use' mean?
Also, if we use 'commercial use' images in our documents and sell these documents to our clients who intern pass onto their clients are we opening ourselves up to being sued.
Our clients expect to own the copyrights and have full usage of anything we've sent them.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What right do you have for the images, are they licenced to you?
Customer: No, just located via Internet
Alex Watts : Ok. Do you have permission to use or is that the issue here?
Customer:

Hi Alex, no permission sought. Also, could there be restrictions on 'commercial use' images.

Customer:

Plus, if we use our own photography/images how do we ensure that only use and the clients (and it's third party) have usages.

Customer:

Thanks

Alex Watts :

Ok - so there are images on the internet you simply want to use?

Alex Watts :

When you say use them for clients, will you be charging for that work?

Customer:

yes.

Customer:

The images are embedded into our documents which the client will pay for. We use images as 'a picture speaks a thousand words' so the clients can catch the version

Alex Watts : If you are going to chagre for them you can't, that is commercial.
Alex Watts : if your clients are going to use them they can't.
Alex Watts : They need permission or a licence from the owner to use the work,
Alex Watts : If they do not then they could be sued for using material not belonging to them
Alex Watts : Therefore you need permission or a licence.
Alex Watts : If you are going to use them in any way other than private, then this is commercial.
Customer:

Ok. I'm still confused

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : Ok why
Customer:

Some image banks ie. getty etc.. hold images which are 'non commercial use' and 'commercial use'. Do this mean we used not use either unless we have permission of a licence?

Alex Watts : Correct
Alex Watts : Getty are very strict
Customer:

so what is commercial use

Alex Watts : commercial use is for what I said above. But you need some form of permission to use images.
Alex Watts : Even if they agree to commercial use I would get it confirmed in writing to cover yourself
Customer:

Thankyou. That means, that commercial use can still come with restrictions?

Alex Watts : Yes it can. I would always get confirmation in writing to cover your backside.
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you