How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi. I have had to claim working tax credits which i hate doing.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have had to claim working tax credits which i hate doing. I worked as an avon rep but let it slide unintentionally due to the stress of a particularly acrimonious divorce and stressful house move. I didn't tell the dwp that i had let the avon thing slide and am now having my claim investigated. Im worried i might go to prison. I was claiming like this for ten months and have recently restarted my avon job. Any advice on what i should do. I have written to the dwp saying if i have done something unintentionally wrong, i will co operate and if they think it necessary, i will repay anything back.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

for now please let me know how much they are saying you were overpaid?

Customer: Hi. They haven't yet.just advised me they are looking into it as they think i wasn't entitled.
Alex Watts :

OK - if you have failed to declare any change then this is an offence.

Alex Watts :

It may be that it makes no difference at all to your entitlement but it may

Alex Watts :

If it does then you will owe what has been paid to you in an overpayment.

Alex Watts :

Without knowing how much this is, it is hard to advise.

Alex Watts :

Under £5000 you are likely to get a caution.

Alex Watts :

Over £5000 and you are likely to go to Court.

Alex Watts :

Anything under £40,000 you are likely not to risk prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: It is probably around 2,500 pounds.
Alex Watts :

Ok - you should just get a caution then

Customer: Oh gosh. I've never been in trouble before. I feel so stupid.
Alex Watts :

Yes I can understand

Customer: I won't go to prison then? I am a single mum with two children, one who has arthritis.
Alex Watts :

For £2,500 no for sure

Customer: Gosh. Thank you. Ive had no sleep and not eaten! I will make sure i tell them everything in future.
Alex Watts :

Yes. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: Will it appear in the papers? If yes, can i do anything to stop it?
Alex Watts :

For a caution, no

Alex Watts :

If it went to Court, it could and no you cant stop it

Customer: Ok. Thank you so much.
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: No thank you. You have been very helpful.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice