How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son lent his laptop to a friend who is a muslim lady and

Resolved Question:

My son lent his laptop to a friend who is a muslim lady and she reported to police that he had teen images on his laptop. Police cam to his hotel where he was staying alone at 5.30am and suggested he accompany him. He was put in a cell and they drove 1hour to his house in a DIFFERENT police force region. They took his current and old mobiles as well as keeping laptop. He has held to past midday and bailed to 31st Jan. The lady was his gf but said he was a colleague as he works for a government dept in education this made situation worse. (he is purely office based) He is of very sound good character. Help please worried Dad. I dont know exactly what images are other than my son said teen but not paid for images of legal 18 + but maybe acting younger I know this is important exactly what they are but he has not purchased as underage from site or someone.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether the person has been interviewed etc?

yes he went with Police as i stated to Police Station and was interviewed

Alex Watts : Ok. Has he been charged?


Alex Watts : what is it you want to ask of me about this please and I will try to help?
Alex Watts : if the images are not of children or involving animals it is not an offence.
Alex Watts : people watch and have access to porn all the time - that is not illegal.
Alex Watts : It is only where the images are indecent, ie the above is it an offence

what steps should he take and do you feel they overreacted and crossing another forces border to go to his house was that in order?

Alex Watts : if there was a suspected offence then there is no issue with another force investigating. Given the nature of the allegation it is only right that it was investigated
Alex Watts : however he does not need to do anything. I imagine he was bailed to come back whilst they consider the matter
Alex Watts : The laptop will probably be examined.
Alex Watts : but he can not do anything else at this point,
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

yes I advised to contacted his union in case they contact his employer and that could be serious

Alex Watts : Ok. I would contact the Union as they may be able to represent if he has that cover

I confirm to my knowlege the images are not of under 18 year olds

Alex Watts : Then it will be ok. As I said people look at porn all the time
Alex Watts : As long as no children or animals or torture etc, it will be ok
Alex Watts : But regular porn is ok


Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice