How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

What are the Powers of a Trustee in UK when there are two trustees

Customer Question

What are the Powers of a Trustee in UK when there are two trustees and one is abroad
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Are you finding it difficult to interact with the Trustee abroad?

JACUSTOMER-4r5bi0m3- :

Probably not - he will be in South Africa but with modern communications may not be difficult. There is a possibility that we may not agree which firm of solicitors should be instructed and there are matters which require attention

tdlawyer :

If they are out of the UK for more than 12 months, they can be replaced by executing a deed to that effect by the remaining trustees.

JACUSTOMER-4r5bi0m3- :

My recollection is that at one time a Trustees

JACUSTOMER-4r5bi0m3- :

My recollection is that under an Old Trustee Act the in UK trustee was authorised to act alone - has this changed?

tdlawyer :

Bad service?

tdlawyer :

A single trustee can act alone, yes.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question please, is there anything more you would like to ask me?