How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have signed an agreement for a licence granting me a 3 year

Resolved Question:

I have signed an agreement for a licence granting me a 3 year debenture seat at a sports stadium. Due to personal circumstances I am unable to afford this, I have had my access to the seat cancelled from the start of the season and my option to sell the seat for individual matches. I am now being pursued legally for the full cost of the 1 st season even though I have had no use of the seat and the season is half way through. Do I still have to pay the full amount even though I have been denied the benefits
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What does the contract signed say about termination?
Alex Watts : What was the cost involved?
Customer:

If payment is not received the access to the seat is denied and the full fee is still payable

Customer:

The cost is £2000 a season so I have already lost £1000 of benefits and am being pursued for the full season cost including interest of £2080

Alex Watts : Is it just one season you have not paid? Is this a renewal year after year or a one off payment?
Alex Watts : how is £2080 Interest calculated?
Alex Watts : Did you read the terms before you signed?
Alex Watts : What does it say about termination, ie how you can end it?
Customer:

Hi Alex I have not received your answer yet

Alex Watts : Yes I have asked for more information, can you see?
Customer:

Renewal is every year for 3 years I have not paid the 1st year the fee is £2060. Plus2%interest of £20 I read the terms of the initial agreement however I will need to read a pdf copy of the members handbook to see what it says about termination

Alex Watts :

Ok- can you let me have that as it is quite important

Customer:

Hi Alex, I have have a pdf verson of the handbook however i seem unable to send the file as no attachment option is shown on the toolbar

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can email it to***@******.*** - or just tell me what it says about termination

Customer:

hi alex I will me mail it to you I understand that the defaulyt and tremination sections are numbers 11 and 20.

Customer:

Alex, I have just e mailed a pdf copy of the handbook to *****@******.***

Alex Watts : Ok. It may take 24 hours for admin to forward it on to me. As soon as I get it, I will let you know.
Customer:

ok alex I will wait to hear from you

Alex Watts : Ok
Alex Watts :

I have received this now.

Alex Watts :

It is not good news.

Alex Watts :

The terms are quite clear

Alex Watts :

Sadly they can suspend benefits whilst you are in default, the agreement allows this.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you could not pay and still use the seat and have all the benefits and until they terminate there would be nothing you can do

Alex Watts :

Clearly this could not happen. It is the same with a mobile phone provider, they can stop you making outgoing calls if you owe them money but still charge you a full monthly rate.

Alex Watts :

Their terms allow it and therefore sadly as you agreed to the terms there is nothing you can do

Alex Watts :

You can't use the seat in default, but then they are still able to charge because the contract allows.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I understand that they have not terminated the contract yet, if they do will I still have to pay the full 3 years as reading the members handbook they talk about if termination happens they will try to re sell the seat to mitigate their loss, would my obligation then end if this happens

Alex Watts :

If they do terminate in theory they can claim the whole lot. However if they resell then you would only pay for the vacant period.

Alex Watts :

However in any event if they cant fill it they can only claim for loss of profit not loss of revenue

Alex Watts :

But yes they have to mitigate their loss

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Hi Alex thanks for the help I have given you excellent feedback. Douglas

Alex Watts : Thank you. If I could ask you to click the happy button, it should be at the bottom of the screen. Thanks.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice