How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HI AN EXPERT WITNESS REPORT IS GIVEN TO THE PATIENT WITHOUT

Resolved Question:

HI
AN EXPERT WITNESS REPORT IS GIVEN TO THE PATIENT WITHOUT CONSULTING THE DOCTOR IT WAS WRITTEN ABOUT: DATA PROTECTION ACT ISSUE
A GMC ANSWER TO ANOTHER QUESTION ON THE INTERNET SAYS THAT THAT THEY ARE 'OBLIGED TO CONSULT THE DOCTOR UNDER INVESTIGATION AND THE AUTHOR OF THE EXPERT REPORT'
IS THIS OBLIGATION MORAL OR LEGAL?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain the situation a little more?
Customer:

The General Medical Council (GMC) has been investigating a complaint by a patient. To see the expert report on the matter, the patient has to apply to the GMC under The Data Protection Act. I found a reply from the GMC on a similar matter, and the reply stated that 'we (The GMC)

Customer:

is obliged to consult the author and the doctor concerned before releasing the report to the patient. Under the Data Protection Act, I wish to know whether this obligation is moral or a legal obligation

Alex Watts :

The original expert report, was that for court purposes or this GMC matter?

Customer:

For GMC matter.

Alex Watts :

If it is only used in the proceedings then they do NOT need the consent of the author.

Alex Watts :

The document does not disclose personal details of the authori.

Alex Watts :

It only discloses details of the patient.

Alex Watts :

Therefore the patient has a legal right under the DPA to see the document

Alex Watts :

It is used for these proceedings and can be disclosed to the patient.

Alex Watts :

So yes, I can confirm no legal obligation from the author is required.

Alex Watts :

Moral maybe, but not legal

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So no legal obligation to tell the doctor who the report was about?

Alex Watts :

No

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

I will have some other questions about expert witnesses later. Thank you

Alex Watts :

Of course but those will need to be new questions if I have answered this one for you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions