How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I'm applying for my daughter's first British passport from

Customer Question

I'm applying for my daughter's first British passport from the uk. She us in the Philippines with her mum who is filipino. It has been since may since I made the application and we still haven't got any news let alone the passport or documents. I'm desperate as it's seriously putting strain on our marriage. Can I get help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

What have you done to chase up the application?

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

Hi. Thank you for the response. I've been calling the advice line but they keep saying all they can do is send an information request to the Liverpool passport office and I should expect a call back but, I don't receive the call. I've called back numerous times now. When ever they request more evidence via email I sent it.

Customer:

Is that more evidence about the application itself that has been requested? If so what was requested and why?

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

Yes about the application and my address since its not where my daughter lives

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

It's been about a month since I updated my address evidence

Customer:

Sometime the most effective way to speed things up is to make a complaint. Try this link https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-passport-office/about/complaints-procedure It may be that starting a complaint will provide the necessary incentive to speed up. Why is this application so urgent that it is causing strain between you and your wife?

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

Ok I will try that thank you. It's the strain but the strain due to the money and time spent toward getting my family here in the UK. We have send my wife for IELTS exam toward here visa checklist and they have our documents at the passport office

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

And if we don't get this British passport I will have to get a visa for my daughter too so that even more hassle, time and money

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

The IELTS will expire

Customer:

I see, well you should threaten a complaint and make one if necessary. I take it you are in the UK.

Customer:

This does seem a very long delay. YOU might consider instructing a solicitor to take over the applciation and to put pressure on the Passport Office.

JACUSTOMER-d0ngua5l- :

Ok. I will threaten or ever make the complaint first. The solicitor option is closely?

Customer:

costly yes, probably several hundred pounds

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice