How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have made over 20 phone calls to studio catalogue trying

Resolved Question:

I have made over 20 phone calls to studio catalogue trying to return faulty goods. The firesuite has sat in my hallway since 8/11. Everyone is apologetic but nothing is collected.
What can I do?? This is making me ill.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name i Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether they have charged you anything for the goods?

Customer:

It is down as an invoice but they cannot take any money from me

Alex Watts :

Indeed. You just want them to move the goods?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok, you need to write formally and ask them to do it, or say that if they refuse to after 1 month you will give the goods away. Make sure you send the letter recorded delivery and keep a copy for yourself.

Alex Watts :

If they still do not after a month, you simply call a charity shop who will come and collect it

Alex Watts :

You could try and get a Court order making them remove, but it would take around 6 months

Alex Watts :

So write (not email, or call) and ask them

Alex Watts :

Send it recorded and give them a month

Alex Watts :

After which a charity shop can collect it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I have sent a letter of complaint and e mail. So if they do not collect it by Saturday I can legally get rid of it.???

Alex Watts :

If you have sent it recorded or they have acknowledged it and it has been a month then yes

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No more thank you.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you