How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I have a suspended possession order I am making payment

Customer Question

Hi I have a suspended possession order I am making payment every month now today made normal payment inc arrears value from suspended order when I phone to pay they say can take payment which I made but my account is with litigation and can't tell me why only I will receive a letter soon as someone else is going to be collecting money? What does this mean what can I do I don't want to loose my home ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have made all the payments and on time in accordance with the court order?
JACUSTOMER-4ty1r2vg- : Yes when the order was made about 10 months ago I have paid the same amount each month by card 904.45 which includes the arrears.
Alex Watts : So are they refusing payment ?
JACUSTOMER-4ty1r2vg- : No they took the payment then said our account was with litigation dept but they closed till tomo and we will receve a letter to say it with someone else for collection . What do u think this means ?
Alex Watts : Have they ever said before that its in litigation?
JACUSTOMER-4ty1r2vg- : Only before the suspended order was made. Last communication we had was a letter a month ago saying they had done a 30 adjustment refund on our account balance and had adjusted the pre arrear monthly payment by £3 down . We were gonna carry on making our usual payment
Alex Watts : I would not worry, you won't lose your house. As long as payments are made in accordance with the court order they can't do anything.
Alex Watts : So make payments in the court order and they can not touch your home.
Alex Watts : I hope this reassures you.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : .
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/