How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I need more help with employment law please. I need to know

Resolved Question:

I need more help with employment law please. I need to know if can insist on an employee seeing their doctor, and ask for proof that this has been done. Or can I contact her doctor myself?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why do you think they need to see their doctor?

Customer:

The lady concerned is a supervisor, she claimed that two staff have harrassed her both inside and outside of work. I investigated by interviewing both staff plus other staff who work at the same time. What came to light was that the supervisor may be suffering from Bulemia, and has a drink problem. This is allegedly causing her to make things up. I have had a call from her to say that she received several take-aways delivered to her home not paid for. However when I asked if she had the details of where the deliveries came from and whether accompanies by me she would make a statement to the police she declined. She says she didnt ask any of the delivery drivers where they were from, which is odd.

Ben Jones :

Do you use occupational health in the workplace?

Customer:

No, we dont, we are a very small business. Is there a way I can get an occupational health report on her? I need to suggest something so that she seeks medical advice, as her work has been poor of late too

Ben Jones :

you cannot force her to go and see her doctor but if there are concerns about her work then you can say that you are requesting that she obtains such a medical report and until this is done you may have to make changes to try and ensure her health and safety is not compromised which may not be the most appropriate if she does not have a formal medical assessment so in the long run it can be detrimental to her. So try and appear supportive when you ask her to do this, rather than just force her to go off and see a doctor especially if she believes there may be nothing wrong with her. As to the proof then that would come from a fit note or a medical report that the doctor may issue, you can try and contact them directly but due to data protection they are unlikely to release any information on her without her consent, even basic details such as whether she attended or not. Alternatively you can arrange for an occupational health specialist to see her but this will be something you would have to pay for and again you cannot force her to attend

Customer:

My aim was to support her, as she does normally do a fairly good job, and we have spent loads of time and money training her. I wish to start by telling her that we are concerned she isnt coping with her work and that she must be struggling as none of the staff will talk to her. I then wish to mention that she looks painfully thin and suggest she sees a doctor and return to us with the medical report. I dont want her to have to take loads of time off sick if she doesnt need/want to but may reduce her hours if she feels under too much pressure. would that suffice?

Ben Jones :

yes but do not impose the changes on her, work with her, so don't forcefully change her hours without her consent. You need to discuss with her the issues and what possible solutions there may be, asking for the medical report in the meantime as that would allow you to decide on the best solution

Customer:

Tank you for your help

Customer:

Ooops Thank you not Tank you

Ben Jones :

:) you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice