How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello ..what can i do if i tried to make a loan and they charge

Customer Question

Hello ..what can i do if i tried to make a loan and they charge to me fee and now they don t want to give my Money back ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Who was the loan with? And what was the term of the loan?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

was Best loans direct and first Time they told as only we need to pay 70£ fee for the transaction of the loan ,after that ask as for 190£,and after for 460£ total of 720£.and yesterday ask for 290 £ more . I did n t have from wherecto send more and i ask ti cancel the loan and to give my Money back

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
In total how much have they taken from you?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

720£

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I would write back to them and say you deny any liability to pay them any more more money.
You then have two options:
1. They are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority - the easiest (but probably slowest) way to try and get your money back is to complain to the FCA - www.fca.org.uk/consumers/complaints-and.../how-to-complain - they are regulators of financial services and will have the power to sanction this company.
2. The other option is to sue them in the county court https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
Did the terms and conditions state anywhere they were entitled to charge these fees?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i made a fca complein today . And one more thing they told me today i i don t pay today the next fee 290£+240£ they Will Take from my accout ehrn the wages Will enter

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Hi Thank you. Do your wages go into an account they have access to? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
It may be that you have to just pay the money "under protest". You can then claim back as part of your complaint.
Can you change the account your wages are paid to?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i can change to my wife account .but is legal what they do ?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
It depends what the terms and conditions say that you signed.
But I would be suprised if they could legally keep charging a consumer like this unless they had made it abundantly clear to you before you signed up to the loan.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No they didn t told me

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Then it may be that no they cannot do this, but I cannot say this for certain with out seeing the terms and conditions.
They clearly should have made apparent to you as you took the loan as a consumer.
The best thing to do is let the FCA deal with the complaint as they have the ability to sanction the company, being the regulator.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

today they send me alot of messagese on email on my phone they told me if i don t pay they put me on the Black list

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Do you need to obtain another loan from this company?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No i don t want more

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Just to clarify can you tell me what they have said the fee is for?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they sau the fee is for transaction ...to transefer the loan in mi account

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
Was this not a set fee when you requested the loan?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

tthey set only 70£ ..

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I can only suggest at this stage that you continue to complain to the regulators the FCA and Trading Standards.
It will be slow but they will be able to sanction this company.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

tnx very much .. I made the complain to the fca and I'm waiting to see what will happens

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice