How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34459
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

below is an extract from my court order, can you answer the

Customer Question

below is an extract from my court order, can you answer the qustion below
5. The Respondent shall pay periodical payments to the Petitioner during joint lives or until the Petitioner’s remarriage or until further order at the rate of £2,500 per month, payable monthly in advance, the first such payment to be made on 11 August 2013.
6. The periodical payments payable pursuant to paragraph 5 of this order:
(a) shall be paid by standing order to the Petitioner’s bank account at Barclays,
(b) shall be increased annually on 1st August (commencing on 1 August 2014) by the percentage by which the Retail Prices Index has increased in the period 15 months and 3 months prior to increase;
(c) shall be reduced pound for pound by any CSA assessment made (and paid by the Respondent) in relation to each of the children of the family and that portion of the global maintenance relating to each child (currently £370.66 pm per child) shall fall away when eligibility under the CSA also ceases.
Question: if the CSA assesment falls to £100 pm per child what periodical payments does the petitioner pay ignoring any rpi increases
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
13, 11 and 6
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case the payment should be £2,200 a month - assuming all the children still live with the petitioner
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare