How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How much would a typical law firm charge to draw up a voluntary

Resolved Question:

How much would a typical law firm charge to draw up a voluntary charge on a residential property to secure a £2000 debt to a creditor, there would have to be a clause inserted allowing only the debtor and not the creditor to sell the property
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : The hourly rate would probably be around £150 and it would need an intiial consultation, client care letter etc.
Alex Watts : So I would think around 2-3 hours work.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi Alex the law firm that is wanting the £2000 for the debenture seat that you answered in a previous question is threatening to serve me with a statutory demand. I am not in a position to pay however I have equity in my property and am concerned that I I do not offer the charge they will serve the demand and then I would need to apply to a court to have it set aside otherwise they can then apply for a petition to make me bankrupt. Is there any other options open to me as I think that they would only offer me the option to pay it off within 3 months which is too short a timescale

Alex Watts : You need to check the detailed printout for work done.
Alex Watts : Then you can get these costs assessed.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Hi Alex what do you mean by the detailed printout for work done

Alex Watts : Whenever work is done they have to log it. So you can ask for a detailed work printout. This is what the court would assess on.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Ok alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions