How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Dear Jo.CI am a retired Polish woman . I am 75 years old

Customer Question

Dear Jo.C
I am a retired Polish woman . I am 75 years old and I am widowed. I have lived in the UK for eight years. I have Permanent Residency since 2006. Currently I want to apply for a British citizenship. I receive the Polish pension. I want to ask of help in filling out the form AN
I want to add that I never worked in the UK and do not have a National Insurance Number. I will apply for exemption from the knowledge of language & life in the UK test due to age.
It is not clear to me what documents I should join and what I should write in the following points: 1.31, 2.4 , 2.5 , 2.6 , 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 , 3.4, 3.5 and 6.7
Thank you for your help in this matter
Jozefa
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
In respect of the sections you have mentioned you need to answer them as follows:
1.31 - You just state 'not applicable' you should provide evidence of your partner's death certificate if possible, but state in the form that your partner has passed away.
2.4 - As you are retired and receive a polish pension, you need to write in the box the date on which you retired and state that you receive a pension, you should also provide evidence of your pension, by submitting bank statements, letters from your pension provider if possible confirming your pension or when you started drawing your pension.
2.5 - Is not applicable to you.
2.6 - Is not applicable to you.
3.1 - You state 'retired receiving polish pension'
3.2 - Write retired next to the boxes
3.3 - Again you write 'retired'
3.4 - Again you write 'retired'
3.5 - You can write your polish details here ie your mention and tax numbers.
6.7 - You can tick this section and state in the box below that you are retired never worked in the UK and receive your pension from Poland.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so please provide a rating so i can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your answer. Everything is very clear! I have one more question only. Could you tell me please if letters from my pension provider confirming my pension can be written in polish language because I have such letters only?

Kind Regards

Jozefa

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. It's a pleasure.
Yes they can be in polish but I would get these translated by an official translater before sending the letters to the home office.
I hope this answers your question.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions