How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do I start a 'Breach of Contract' case?

Resolved Question:

How do I start a 'Breach of Contract' case? I am a freelance Tour Manager and completed 22 Classic Italy tours in 2013 & 2014 for a British Company working in in Italy - 16 tours in 2013 + various others - Summertime in Paris, Maarstricht x 2 weekends for the Andre Rieu concerts and 2 Xmas markets. This year I was contracted to manage 20 Classic Italy tours but after 6 weeks I had to take 3 weeks leave for high blood pressure, in the meantime I had suspected that there was an illegal exchange between the sub-contracted travel agency and the Project Manager of the British Company which is fairly standard for Naples! (I had already come across the same deals in 2008, working for a different company). I returned to GB and contacted the company after the 3 weeks leave and I was informed that all my contracts had been cancelled. I requested the reasons in writing over the phone and in an e.mail but have never received anything. In September I contacted HMRC and 2 weeks later the 'Guardia di Finanza' in Italy. At this point I wish to open 'Breach of Contract' proceedings against the company. I have an LL.B (hons) Law & Languages) and would like as far as possible to do this myself with some practical advice. Thanking you in advance. Jane E. XXXX-XXXXXX.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Jane my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the company you want to sue is in Italy?

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

No the company paying me was 'Newmarket Holidays@ based in Cheam, Surrey. The company in Sorrento who book the hotels (MUST be 3*), coaches (usually no older than 5 years) and the local guides is called 'Belmare Travel' of Sorrento (NA),

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

Thank-you Alex, I already knew that it would be a County Court case I just really needed the confirmation.

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

Also I now live in Italy so I try to time my trips back to GB to fit in with work commitments so unles I can do most of it on-line it becomes quite difficult and expensive.

Alex Watts :

You should be able to issue online but would have to come back to the USA in the event there is a trial

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

It won't be the USA, the company is based in England, UK.

Alex Watts :

Yes I know, but you need to be in the UK for trial

Alex Watts :

That is what I meant

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

OK, yes I realise that...but thanks anyway.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

Housing Law

JACUSTOMER-bkpn9461- :

I rented a room in a shared house with use of the communal areas from July 2011 until this year when the landlady gave me notice to quit while I was away working in Italy. I paid £325 cash monthly + left one months deposit of £325. Over the 3 years I was working away for c. half a year and as such not using any of the facilities. When in London I regularly cleaned and maintained the house and garden at my own expense. The landlady offered a second month free because of the short notice for which I was very grateful however I was working P/T and whilst trying to get my belongings together both the landlady and her daughter repeatedly moved my items from one place to another 3 times leaving a trail of confusion. On 02 September 2014 she changed the locks and the only way I could get anything was with a police escort to prevent a breach of the peace. In he end I had to leave for Italy with only part of my belongings as she repeatedly refused admittance. The last conversation I had with the police was at 02:00h whilst en-route to Dover for the ferry in which they enquired whether I had a racial issue with these people????? I returned from Italy 25/11/2014 after sending an e.mail to the ex-Landlady who informed me that my tenancy had ended and refused to return all my belongings. I have a strong case for 'Malicious intent to harm' but I'm now back in Italy and would need to start it off from here. I suspect hat will be an initial letter but it is much more important to me to recover all my belongings - work, documents, medications, clothing, paintings, furniture, food etc.

Alex Watts :

Can you please rate this question first so I am credited for my time?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice