How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Hello,My mother-in-law had applied for a General Visitor

Resolved Question:

Hello,

My mother-in-law had applied for a General Visitor visa application for 4 months that was refused on grounds of insufficient finances (I can send the letter if required). I think my mistake was that I had submitted both a) my payslips (I am employed fulltime at a reasonably good salary) and b) my bank statement which unfortunately shows less than required balances.

Would it suffice to reapply with just my payslips as financial proof instead of my bank statement?

Would the previous refusal have any influence on the new application?

And how much should I state on the application for the applicant under "How much money do you have for this trip"?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What kind of timeline are you expecting to find an expert? I can wait another day or so but not too much longer. So at the moment yes I would like to wait.

Btw, the site mentioned 6 experts online to answer when I submitted my question so maybe it wasn't entirely truthful?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
1. No I would recommend that you show 3 pieces of evidence, your bank statements, payslips and letter from employer confirming your salary. If the bank statement does not confirm the amount you get paid you would need to explain why this is the case.
2. No it should not, each case is determined on its own merits, but I would recommend that in the new application you state that you do not believe that the correct decision was made by the home office and that the only reason you reapplied was due to the time it would take to appeal the decision which could be between 6-8 months.
3. She should state the amount she is spending on the visit include the plane tickets . If you are paying for the visit you state £0 and then in the additional information box state that you will be paying for the visit and tickets and have x amount of pounds , which would be backed up by the amount you have in your bank statement.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Regarding 1, no its not that the bank statement does not confirm the amount I'm supposed to get paid, it does.
It's just that the balances at the end of each month are low (since I transfer money elsewhere) and doesn't meet their required amount when shown as financial proof. So in this case, would it suffice to show as proof, only my payslips and employment contract showing my salary?

Okay regarding 2 and 3.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
No, this would not be sufficient, the home office want to see bank statements and if you do transfer the money elsewhere then write a covering letter with the bank statements and highlight the amounts which get transferred, provided you explain it all to them then the home office should understand your position and take the letter into consideration.
It would be very difficult for the home office to grant the visa simply by you submitting payslips and an employment contract.
I hope this clarifies the matter.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice