How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

a friend of mine has just been found guilty of stealing 40K

Resolved Question:

a friend of mine has just been found guilty of stealing 40K from his previous workplace. They are wanting a payment in full which he cant provide. what actions can be take? I am trying everything I can to help him but I have no answers. I know it was a stupid thing for him to do but he was in financial difficulties. Please could you give me some advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether they have complained to the Police?

Customer:

no they have said that they will not go to the police if he can find 20K within 1 month and then the further 20K within the following year

Alex Watts :

Ok - can he?

Alex Watts :

Does he have any assets?

Customer:

no non at all. he has recently just mve back in with his parent as cant afford to live anywhere

Alex Watts :

Can he get a loan?

Customer:

no because his credit rating is so bad

Alex Watts :

Is there ANY way he can raise the funds?

Customer:

non what so ever that is why i am asking your advice as i really dont know what to say to him

Customer:

he has threatened suicide he has got that bad

Alex Watts :

I see and I am sorry.

Alex Watts :

Well if he can't raise it any way then they are likely to go to the Police.

Alex Watts :

If they go to the Police then he will be charged.

Alex Watts :

I assume he will plead guilty.

Alex Watts :

Given the value it is likely to go to the Crown Court.

Alex Watts :

I would anticipate if he pleads guilty he would get around 2 years

Customer:

OK, thank you. I just didnt know if you would know of any helplines or anything?

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Customer:

thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

He really really really needs to try and get a loan etc, to keep it out of Court

Customer:

i was hoping that the £56 charge would bring me a miracle

Alex Watts :

If they go to the Police, he is stuck

Customer:

thank you again

Alex Watts :

Indeed. I can't do that sadly, I can only be honest

Alex Watts :

I was hoping that he may have had some asset and if property, they could have gotten a charge

Alex Watts :

And secured the debt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer:

no nothing else thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to rate my service before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions