How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My father has a court hearing today at the 'small claims court'

Resolved Question:

My father has a court hearing today at the 'small claims court' but has suffered a head injury this morning which has required him to go to hospital.
The original plan was that i would act as his lay representative as i have prepared all of his documents and have an intimate knowledge of the facts which he does not have and the hearing would be a waste of time and impossible without me to speak on his behalf.
Am i allowed, or would it likely be allowed for me to attend on his behalf and address the court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Hello, thank you for your assistance

LondonlawyerJ :

YOu will certainly need ot attedn court today. If you are confident - and have your father's authortiy to do so- then you can seek the permission of the court to proceed today. What sort of hearing is it?

Customer:

It is for an application to set aside judgement

LondonlawyerJ :

It might be better though if you were to explain your father's situation today and ask the court to adjourn the hearing for a few weeks so that your father can attend when he has recovered. It is very likely that the court will adjourn the hearing for this reason. Does your father want to be present?

Customer:

He wou

Customer:

He would rather nof attend as the case relates centrally to me, he was simply a party to the contract that the case concerns. I have prepared his case in this respect, as he has no knowledge of the case or the law unfortunately. He would not be able to confirm or seny ,any of the facts as he was not peesent, whereas i would.

Customer:

Attending would mean he would need time off work, which would be difficult for him and may have significant cost implications for his employer and himself

LondonlawyerJ :

In that case there is no reasons why you should not try to do the hearing. Is there any written authority from your father for you to do this? If there was this would make it more likely that the court will proceed his absence but these hearings are quite informal in nature and you will may be able to appear n his absence although there are may District Judges who would not let you.

Customer:

I have a statement from him giving me permission, i am also a co-defendant in the case and the claimant appears to be proceeding as if i was the sole party attending the hearing anyway (despite them not knowing this)

Customer:

Would it be wise to call the court to ask for permission or simply ask on arrival shortly before the hearing takes place?

LondonlawyerJ :

The only person who can give permission is the District Judge , there is no point phoning in advance you will need to do it in court.

Customer:

Thanks for your assistance, i shall attend with the statement and hope for the best

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice