How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am the director of a private English language school in Oxford.

Resolved Question:

I am the director of a private English language school in Oxford. We have a small number of student houses which we rent. We normally make rooms available to our students only, but recently in order to fill empty rooms we took on a handful of students from the university in Oxford. I now have a situation with one such student who has reneged on our verbal agreement to pay in installments (having previously been very behind with his rent). He has signed one of our in-house 'student house contract', rather than a tenancy agreement. I put pressure on him to pay saying that I would evict him the following day if he failed to pay his arrears. He is now saying that he is suffering with chest pains because of the threats I am making. Any suggestions as to how I should proceed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
DO the students have exclusive possession to the accommodation? For example do you have a cleaner or someone that is allowed to enter the room without notice?
Have you followed the provisions of the agreement to serve notice to terminate? Does the agreement allow you to terminate for rent arrears?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi AJ

We have cleaners that are allowed to enter the property without notice.

See this clause from the student house contract:


A representative of the school, landlords and agents can visit and check the communal areas of the house at any time without giving you prior notice. Your bedroom will be checked by the house coordinator at least once during your stay, letting you know 24 hours in advance. If you stay for a longer period of time, your coordinator will check your room once in four weeks. If suspicious behaviour or breaking of house rules is reported to the student house coordinator, or a member of the school staff, then a spot check of your room can be carried out without giving prior notice.

We are allowed to terminate the contract if a student breaks any of the house rules. I take this to include non-payment of rent. See this from the contract:

The school reserves the right to make further charges in case of other misconduct carried out by the student. In the event of severe rule violation and misbehaviour the student can be dismissed from the school’s accommodation.

Many thanks

Niko

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
This sounds to me like you have a licence not a lease. This means you can terminate with immediate effect and regain possession(or as the contract allows). A licence means that (unlike a lease) you retain possession of the property and the person occupying it is effectively doing it with your contractual consent. This contractual consent can be withdrawn if they are in breach of the contract for example for not paying the rent.
Unless there is any great risk to your reputation as a school (or your relationship with the University). I would serve him with written notice to leave and letter before action in order to recover the over due rent.
In relation to the "chest pains" - I think you be best advised not to communicate with him directly any more - I would say the best thing would be serve him with a solicitors letter because the gravitas of having a letter from a solicitor will make him take notice. You can also potentially put him on notice that you may consider just entering the room and removing his effects.
Can you access the lock to his room? Does the agreement say anywhere on it, the words "exclusive possession" or lease?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks AJ

No, the agreement doesn't say the words "exclusive possession" or lease.

Yes, we can access the lock to his room.

Would you like to quote me for issuing the letter?

Regards

Niko

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
In all likelihood this does sound to me like it is a licence an not a lease.
I would estimate if you ask a local solicitor just to write a letter it should cost no more than £200. http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ You can find a local one here.
My opinion is that given the allegations he has made (which sound convenient to me) to avoid you prejudicing your rights or doing any damage to reputation this should be corresponded through a solicitor.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice