How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

My wife and I are returning to the UK for up to 2 years for

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are returning to the UK for up to 2 years for work purposes; we live in Cayman and are British subjects. My wife has home assistance who is conversant with and an observer of my wife's medical condition; though not disabled in any way, she has to be under continuous 'early-warning' observation - specifically, this individual ,though not professionally trained, is familiar with conditional signs and mannerisms due to her years of service with us and being in our home; another such UK-local professional is not an option. We want to bring her 'aide' with us to the UK, and I am not of the opinion that a Tier 5 visa is appropriate. So the Q: what visa/permit options are available for this person to travel to the UK with us?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am willing to wait to get a correct answer. Please take your time.
Kind Regards
Andrew Farthing
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi there is no special category for this. You can apply for a domestic staff visa but that only permits a 6 month visit. Tier 5 is nit appropriate. You would have to apply for a normal tier 2 visa and I am not at all certain you would get one. The current rules do not make it easy to bring domestic staff other than short term.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Still awaiting a bonanza fide and/or qualified answer, and thank you for your persistence.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry if you are not happy with my answer but to be clear. There was a category that allowed people relocating to the UK to bring in with them servants and established family retainers. It was repealed in 2013 as part of the current attempt to restrict immigration. It was replaced by a limited 6 month visa. There is no other special category and accordingly you have to either apply for a tier 2 general visa or try some other clever route like setting this person up with an entrepreneur visa to enable them to run their own business and for that you need £200,000 in investable funds.
based upon what you say I.e. That your wife's home helps has no technical qualification I think you will not be able to bring her with you unless you can fit her into a general category. there are specialist law firms that can help,you with this if you have the budget.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the expanded explanation which makes sense.. I appreciate you efforts and time.
Kind Regards
Andrew Farthing
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if I can help further. The current political climate is making it quite difficult for a lot of people so it is quite frustrating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice