How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

we were offered a house through my husbands work which we accepted

Resolved Question:

we were offered a house through my husbands work which we accepted and gave notice to our current private landlord. 5 days later they withdrew the offer and our landlord has already re let our home so we will be homeless. Carillion Amey are offering a house now that is too small and said that is all they can do despite it putting us in breach of*****orders to do with 4 children if we move and have just said they are sorry for their mistake. where do we stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
An offer and an acceptance constitutes a contract. Your husbands employer has made an offer, you have accepted it, and that is a contract, assuming it is in writing.
That being the case you have a binding lease and you can insist that they stick to it or else you can claim damages from them, representing the cost of alternative accommodation of the same standard and at the same cost. L
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have this rule book called jsp 464 where it stipulates what category accommodation you are entitled to and they are saying that they made a mistake in our allocation and that they don't have to offer us 4 bed house. They have offered us a 4 bed house 45 minutes from where we live and the 4 children go to school and we have 2 court orders where the children are dropped too and collected from school meaning we cant all move that far away or they have offered us 3 bed where the initial 4 bed was given and then retracted but with the 3 bed the courts stop overnight stay with 2 of the children as there is not enough room for 6, 1 child has autism and we have 1 girl so we need 3 bedrooms for the 4 children. Does your initial advice still stay the same.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Is the offer for the house in writing and have you accepted it in writing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes is what done electronically and accepted electronically but we have printed copies of this.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
No, an electronic exchange is not sufficient to constitute a contract I'm afraid. They are not bound to give you the house.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

where do we stand though in terms of losing our current home where we gave notice to our landlord and we now have to move out.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I would say that you have grounds to raise a formal grievance with your employer and claim for any financial losses as a result of them not operating the contract of employment and handbook correctly.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions