How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My girlfriend from the United States will be coming to stay

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend from the United States will be coming to stay with me from the 29th of December. How long can she stay? Also, can she not appply for a long-term visitor visa while she's here? She won't be working or anything. I'm supporting her fully but she'll just be living in my house. Marriage is an option later on, however, right now, for the first year. We're just keeping it simple. I need some advice on what I can do. I'd like to see her on a normal visitor entry visa for 6 months, I believe? But then I want to return to the States for a few weeks with her. But she'll have to stay? Also if we travel out of the country in Europe, does that count against the total of days she can stay? I'm all a bit confused and need your help. This is very important to us as she's going through depression and needs my support.

Can we apply for a long-term visitor visa while she's here?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

As a US citizen, she is allowed to visit the UK for up to 6 months at a time without requiring a visit visa.

She may be asked to show proof that she will return back home at the end of her visit e.g. return flight ticket, money to pay for her UK trip etc.

Once in the UK under the visa waiver, she is not allowed to change to any other kind of visa normally.

The general rule of thumb is that she should not visit the UK for more than 6 months in every 12 months period, so visiting the continent and coming back to the UK should not pose a problem really.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. I was just wondering if there was anything I could do as not seeing her for 6 months is pretty rough? If we apply for the VISA when she lands in the U.S. can she return after just 3 months? I'm going off information from https://www.gov.uk/general-visit-visa
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, she can return back after 3 months but if the UK border officials feel that she is residing in the UK and not merely visiting, she will be refused entry and sent back.
Unless she applies for a student visa or a work visa, there are no other options I am afraid unless you intend to get married in which case a fiancée visa will be appropriate.
all the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice