How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70004
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I studied Maths at Liverpool University from 1975 to 1978 and

Customer Question

I studied Maths at Liverpool University from 1975 to 1978 and in January 1978 the Careers Advice Service there advised me to apply to work as a Computer Programmer. This turned out to be disastrous advice, leading to me having a complete nervous breakdown, being diagnosed as schizophrenic and having to have medication injections and tablets for life. I got a job as a programmer but was totally out of my depth, leaving after 18 months in April 1980 in a very unwell state. Had I worked in banking I would probably have been alright.
My question is; Do I have a case to sue for bad advice against Liverpool University Careers Advice Service?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but there is no realistic chance of claiming.
Firstly, you are time barred under the limitation act. You have six years from the act complained of to sue in negligence. You could try to argue that you had mental health difficulties so time should not run but it is not a good chance I'm afraid.
Secondly, you would have to prove this was the sole cause of your difficulties and given that you left in 1980 that is not going to be possible realistically.
Thirdly, you may well meet with the attitude that you don't have to follow advice. That is particularly the case if you are educated. It is no defence to say that you were following advice.
Fourthly, even if it was wrong for you it still may not amount to negligent advice. In all the circumstances it may well have been a reasonable suggestion despite the fact that it didn't work for you.
I am sorry but I have to give your truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70004
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Jo

Thank you for your reply. Although you say that I am time barred out

I became so mentally ill very soon after I took the job advised for 18 months that I was too ill to claim. I have had two breakdowns and a dangerous road episode. I am still unwell. I have not worked for only a couple of years since that first job in computer programming that led to be loosing work and money. I am now fairly near to retiring and have worries that I am broke. I think this is the sole cause of my mental illness as I suffered a mental illness while there at work and thereafter.

I was only 21 and had been studying pure maths ONLY This advice should not have been given to someone so young and inexperienced.

I feel it was very wrong.

I would be pleased to hear from you again.

thank you

Steven Binns

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
This information doesn't change my answer above.
I am sorry but its quite unlikely that limitation would not be an issue here. You have to be literally locked up on section before a court would accept that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice