How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I operate ice cream rounds business and my competent

Customer Question

Hi
I operate ice cream rounds business and my competent tells lies to my customers that : My ice cream contains "PIG"
Now still is continuing and now 2 lads are sent to houses to tell customers that my product contains PIG
This company was also involved in assault and caught on camera and charged and convicted
Due to my business being very popular they want to ruin my business by circulating information like my product contains PIG
I want to ask you advice whether I can write letters to the affected areas and give justification
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with thiks.

Alex Watts :

* this *

Alex Watts :

I am slightly confused, does the product contain PIG or is this a lie?

Alex Watts :

Do you know the names of the people doing this?

JACUSTOMER-y1ya04hh- :

Its a lie and do my competent in same food circulate these lies

JACUSTOMER-y1ya04hh- :

same food company circulates these lies

JACUSTOMER-y1ya04hh- :

they are rivals

JACUSTOMER-y1ya04hh- :

all I wanted to know is whether I can inform custommers by letters that these rumours and lied are due to jealous

Alex Watts :

Yes you can.

Alex Watts :

Potentially you can also seek an injunction against these people.

Alex Watts :

But yes, you can tell your customers.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-y1ya04hh- :

When I submit CCTV evidence to trading standards of my customers telling me of what my rivals said the drivers defend themselves

JACUSTOMER-y1ya04hh- :

SORRY : When I submit cctv evidence of My customers telling of these rivals spreading lies " these rivals accuse me that I told my customers to say such things on CCTV

Alex Watts : Well Dont worry about that. That is for them to prove, which they can't
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/