How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can I sue for defamation if a colleague has falsely accused

Customer Question

Can I sue for defamation if a colleague has falsely accused me of racism on the ground of a statement I did not make - and made me a Pariah at work for 6 months
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what serious harm you have suffered as a result?
JACUSTOMER-9f5dccog- :

I would say yes in the sense that I have had to take time off work and my wife and family have all been much distressed

Alex Watts :

Ok. Well its good and bad news. If you can show you have suffered serious harm you can claim.

Alex Watts :

The bad news is it is not cheap and it is very long process.

Alex Watts :

You need to issue proceedings in the High Court

Alex Watts :

You also need a specialist Barrister and Solicitor to represent you because of the nature of this.

Alex Watts :

The cost if contested will be around £15,000 and you can't get legal aid.

Alex Watts :

If you lose you have to pay the costs of the other side.

Alex Watts :

So your potential exposure is £30,000

Alex Watts :

But you can sue, but its a High court process

Alex Watts :

It may be cheaper just to get a Solicitor to write a letter and set out your poisition.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-9f5dccog- :

Thank you that is helpful. I think the answer is to get a letter from a solicitor or say that I have referred the matter to my solicitor ..that was good

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-9f5dccog- :

Yes . Can I just ask would the solicitor be asking for defamation o stop or ask for damages ?t Thanks

Alex Watts :

Your Solicitor would be asking them to stop. The Solicitor can ask for damages but if they refuse to pay you need to go to Court.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Law Questions