How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10499
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

MY MOTHER HAS MADE HER WILL AND NAMED MYSELF AND A FRIEND NEXT

Customer Question

MY MOTHER HAS MADE HER WILL AND NAMED MYSELF AND A FRIEND NEXT OF KIN, HER NAME IS***** BOOK AND SHE LOOKS AFTER HER FINANCES, SHE STANDS TO GAIN 5000 POUND AND I GET THE HOUSE ETC, CAN SHE CONTEST THE WILL TO GET MORE.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

A non family member can only make a claim against a person's Estate if they were financially dependent on the deceased AND "reasonable financial provision" has not been made for the party in the deceased's Will.

So, unless this friend is receiving income from your Mother and is dependent on her, then she would not have any grounds to make a claim.

I hope this assists, but please let me know if I can help any further.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Can I help you any further?

Kind Regards

AL