How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I recently separated from my husband, and our two children

Resolved Question:

I recently separated from my husband, and our two children live with me, although they spend two days a week with him. I work full tome as a nurse, doing two jobs, but am struggling financially, and he refuses to give me any financial help, saying that he has no money, although he runs a hire car, and has his own business. He also earns money which he does not declare. He has a girlfriend, with whom he cheated before we separated.I am worried that I will lose the rented house I live in with the children. Also, when he has the children he takes them away without telling me, and tells them that I am sick in the head, which I am not. I am very worried about my childrens welfare and about finances. I my family have helped me with money, but I can't keep asking them when my husband is not contributing, and anyway they cannot afford it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income did he have when you were married?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I really don't know. He has had several businesses over the past nine years, all of them liquidated as far as I am aware. Money has always been all or nothing on his part, although I have always worked, and had a regular income. I know that he used to (and probably still does) declare only that he paid himself minimum wage. He currently has a call centre which was funded by a grant from the local council. It opened around the time that we separated. I believe that he also has recently aquired an interest in a local pub.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old ate the children and do you intend to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The children are aged 3 and 8. I cannot afford to start divorce proceedings right now, due to my difficult financial situation.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When did your ex last take the children away and where to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has taken them from Somerset to Wolverhampton to his family on several occasions without letting me know. He has lied, and said that he is remaining at home or taking them to the local park.He has written off 3 cars in the past year, and so I naturally am concerned for their safety, and furthermore I want to know where my children are at all times. I would add that my husband changed his surname by deed poll last year, I think to avoid debts.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has he always returned them without a problem?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, except that they are sometimes dirty, and on one occasion had nits.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that has Parental Responsibility for the children and is entitled to take them to visit family and friends without informing you if he wishes to do so.
It is certainly good manners to let you know where they are - but unless he is regularly staying else where with them he does NOT have to tell you what he is doing.
He does however have to pay Child Maintenance and if you cannot negotiate a reasonable figure with him then your only option is to apply to the CMS (new CSA) for an assessment which can then be enforced.
I am sorry - I know that this is not the news that you wanted but sadly it is the position that you are in.
If and when you do start divorce proceedings you will if you wish be able to force financial disclosure of his position so that you can view the figures yourself
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice