How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We went to the first hearing and the statements were laughable.

Customer Question

We went to the first hearing and the statements were laughable. He was saying he has no upper body strength at the beginning statement then near the end he's saying he dragged my husband across the garden, says he wasn't expecting my hubby even though he told him in a private message to come or he'd come to us, and best f all said the stick he used was just for restraint yet the police statement says a neighbour stated he was beating my hubby with the stick and there was blood on it. They want £4500 for injuries and loss of earnings, plus £1100 a month till he can return to work (he's a lazy sod, could be forever). My hubby pleaded not guilty as the statements not true, I can be a witness to say Steve was standing unaided and fine when I went to their house half an hour after the incident when he was falling about in front of the police claiming his back was so messed up. He's posted videos on Facebook of him walking to his garden, bending down, picking up a wash bowl full of water and pouring it over himself for the ALS challenge and walking a little stiff but same as always.
They're trying to turn everyone against us, they're threatening to turn up places to spite us, they're sure they'll get their money. My hubby doesn't work I'm the main earner, we have 5 kids and the only benefit he gets is Child a Benefit for his 2 and a joint claim with me for all 5 Child Tax Credits, we don't get any other benefit. If came yo court can we use Facebook as evidence? Can we hire a PI to get information to use in court as none of our friends want to get involved. They're saying they're going to try to claim through CIB (think that's right), would I have to pay them out if they can prove they're due it? Friends say they don't think he was even on the books for the 2 jobs he claims he had
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Yes you can use facebook but any evidence you intend to use must be disclosed to the Crown
Alex Watts : Yea you can hire a PI but again this evidence must be disclosed.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anythinf for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : If they were successful with their claim for injuries and loss of earnings would I have to pay? My hubby doesn't work and the only benefits we get are child benefit and child tax credits
Alex Watts :

Potentially if there was a civil claim yes.

Alex Watts :

But you could pay a nominal amount a month

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : Think so. If we can prove he wasn't employed before the incident and that he is walking around unaided at the moment would that help? We have mutual friends who don't wish to get stuck in the middle of this as witnesses which is why thought of getting a PI
Alex Watts :

Yes that would help of course, it may be its not worth them bringing a claim

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : They're hell bent on doing it, moaning to everyone they needed the money and hubby was gutless pleasing not guilty
Alex Watts :

Indeed. You can't stop someone bringing a claim but whether it would win is a different matter.

Alex Watts :

And also it may not be worth it, given the value

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions