How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Last January I signed a contract for accommodation in Huddersfield

Resolved Question:

Last January I signed a contract for accommodation in Huddersfield (DIGS) for my daughter who had picked the university there. She subsequently changed her mind and decided she wanted to go to Liverpool instead. Had I thought at the time that I was signed into the contract for the accommodation then I would have said no but I didn't and now I'm liable for the full cost of the accommodation in Huddersfield. I have already paid £1600 to them and the next instalment of £1300 is due in January. When it was cancelled we were put on the cancellation list (10th) and they said if we found someone or they let it out I would no longer be liable. The point is that we haven't stopped anyone booking accommodation because they hadn't let out the rest of their rooms yet we were still put on a list. Is it worth me refusing to pay, it is an awful lot of money for nothing or are they in their rights to insist I pay,
Michelle
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What does the contract say about termination or cancellation please?

Customer:

It does say that I am liable for the full cost unless I find someone to take the room or they find someone but my point is can they do that when they haven't even let out the rest of their rooms so we haven't stopped someone having a room. They haven't had to turn anyone away

Alex Watts :

Ok - you want to know if you are liable?

Customer:

Yes please and how I might be able to get out of the contract

Alex Watts :

Sadly it is unlikely.

Alex Watts :

You signed a contract and therefore liable for the period.

Alex Watts :

They are right in terms that if they get someone else in you wont be liable for that period.

Alex Watts :

But sadly on the basis you signed the contract, you agreed to pay for the sums due.

Alex Watts :

Change of mind sadly is not a reason for cancelling and not being liable.

Alex Watts :

Its like if you sign a mobile phone contract and change your mind part way through, you would still be liable.

Alex Watts :

But if they find someone else then your liability ends. Of course if they have other rooms available they are entitled to fill those first.

Alex Watts :

But in law if you signed the contract and later changed your mind, then sadly you are liable.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

That's what I thought-it is an awful lot of money that I haven't really got and like everyone I hate paying for something that gives me nothing in return but we live and learn-Thank you for your time

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Not to worry-I'll be more careful next time one of my children goes to University

Customer:

Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice