How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Dear Sirs, please help, I purchased a double iron gates

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs, please help,
I purchased a double iron gates from a firm i found online,
when i received the good there was a difference from what i was expecting. - The vertical bars where square not round.
I brought this to the attention of the manufacturer / supplier, they informed me that all the products had square bars as standard and that i should have specified round when ordering them.
However, although i found them online, i placed the order via the email where the lady i was communicating with did not bring this to my attention, and when reviewing this on there web site i could find no section that made it clear and obvious that i needed to specify.
The company are not budging.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : Good afternoon. Are you saying this error was yours or theirs?
Customer:

Hi,
I'm saying it's their error, not informing me that their policy is square bars as standard and that i needed to specify.

Customer:

, they did not make it obvious or point out that i needed to specify

Customer:

for alex hughes.

Alex Hughes : OK. Could you clarify this - what made you think the gate would be circular rather than square?
Alex Hughes : If goods don't match their description and you have only had them for a very short time and not used them, you should return them to the seller and claim a refund.You can do this regardless of where you bought the goods, for example in a shop, on the internet, or from a catalogue. It also doesn't matter whether you bought the goods from a private seller or from a business.You should say that the goods have been 'misdescribed' and you would like a refund under the Sale of Goods Act 1979.
Alex Hughes : You seem to be saying the gates you purchased were not as described, therefore, you are entitled to a refund. If the supplier will not budge, give them a 14 day ultimatum and then sue them in the County Court for the full purchase price.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
If goods don't match their description and you have only had them for a very short time and not used them, you should return them to the seller and claim a refund.You can do this regardless of where you bought the goods, for example in a shop, on the internet, or from a catalogue. It also doesn't matter whether you bought the goods from a private seller or from a business.You should say that the goods have been 'misdescribed' and you would like a refund under the Sale of Goods Act 1979. You seem to be saying the gates you purchased were not as described, therefore, you are entitled to a refund. If the supplier will not budge, give them a 14 day ultimatum and then sue them in the County Court for the full purchase price.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice