How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello,In 2010 I got into a masters programme at the London

Resolved Question:

Hello, In 2010 I got into a masters programme at the London School of Economics on the condition that I got a 2.1 degree for my B.Sc. at the University of Manchester. I did not get that and because I found that strange I deferred my entry to the masters programme and appealed against my final result. The University of Manchester rejected my appeal on school and faculty level but on the university level they found out that two of my final exams were not marked properly as the examiner forgot to mark one out of four questions on both therefore I eventually got the required 2.1. As the appeal proceure was rather lengthy and I was not sure about the outcome I enrolled in another masters programme in the meantime. I received the final verdict from the University of Manchester after the first semester therefore I decided to finish the master I was already enrolled in and completed the master programme at the LSE the next year. I did an internship after my second year at the University of Manchester and I got a conditional job offer from the company I worked at that required a 2.1 degree result. As I initially failed to achieve that I did not get that job. The cost of the masters programme at the LSE increased from 2010 to 2011. After graduating from the LSE in 2012 I got a job that I definitely would not have gotten with a B.Sc from the University of Manchester especially with a 2.2 degree result. I would like to get compensation from the University of Manchester for the following: -increased tuition and living costs in London -unearned profit from having to study one year more -missed a well paid job offer in a difficult job market due to mistake of the university -penalty for making such a huge, life changing mistake. As most decent jobs in the UK require a 2.1 degree have not I appealed I would have got zero chance to get a decent job. I am seeking: -2000 pounds for the tuition increase, 1500 pounds for the increase in rent and other living expenses -60000 pounds for unearned profit -100000 pounds for making such an unacceptable mistake. What is your opinion about my case? Many thanks and kind regards, Ivan XXXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

I am ok with with continuing to wait for an answer.

Thank you!

Ivan

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Alex,

Thank you for the reply.

Would you please clarify whether I should seek compensation for unearned profit due to the fact that I had to stay in education an extra year and as a penalty for making such an unacceptable mistake that would have had profound effect on my earning potential through out my career?

Kind regards,

Ivan

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You are claiming loss of chance, this can be quite hard. But if you know for certain you would have suffered that loss then yes it can be claimed Ivan.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Alex!

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help. Please remember to rate my answer before you go today!
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice