How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

an employee who worked in my company and was in charge of

Resolved Question:

an employee who worked in my company and was in charge of payroll/bookeeping has been billing me over double the agreed weekly hours, i have just discovered, and not completing tasks. Can i claim overpayment back from them?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
You describe this person as an employee but you also refer to being billed over double the agreed weekly hours. I take from that that this person is a self employed book keeper. If that is the case then this a contractual issue rather than an employment law issue.
The person has breached the contract with you by overcharging so, yes, you are entitled to recover the amount overpaid as the work wasn't done in accordance with and charged in accordance with the contract and the agreed hours.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your answer. The person involved was employed, not self-employed. However they charged me for over 20 hours per week overtime, for the past 6 months which I have only just discovered. I would appreciate your feedback before I leave yours.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Not quite as straightforward then!
Who was in charge of the employee and therefore authorised the overtime?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well she had a managerial position and we trusted her (we being my husband and I, directors of the company). My husband constantly reminded her verbally and written to stick to agreed 25 weekly hours. We didn't check as we trusted her. She finally produced her past few months hours worked to show average of 45 hours per week. As she was in control of paying other staff wages she had the ability to pay her own wages too. The other element is that although she was on payroll and employed by the company she did not have a signed contract. Many thanks for your advice

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
If this employee has paid herself more than was agreed by you and your husband you are entitled to reclaim the overpayments. This would also be a disciplinary matter. Assuming a proper investigation you could dismiss for gross misconduct.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice