How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been involved in negotiations re my ex husbands' and

Customer Question

I have been involved in negotiations re my ex husbands' and my financial resolution following our divorce 20 years ago. My ex has taken advantage of my solicitors absence from work due to sickness to arrange a date for a court hearing. I have no confidence in the solicitor who the company have given me to replace my original solicitor. She has made major mistakes and only talks about her position in the partnership and how much she should be paid (I am on Legal Aid). Can I delay the court hearing until my original solicitor returns to work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the nature of the dispute and what is the nature of the hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As I wrote previously. The matter is the financial resolution following my divorce over 20 years ago. The Court hearing is the 1st meeting in Chambers with a judge.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you - so this is a First appointment.
When was the application issued and when is the hearing date?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Could you please just answer my question which is can I delay these proceedings until my solicitor is well enough to resume her duties? My financial papers need to be filed with the court by 25th December 2014 detailing all my monies and properties(form E) then by 15th jan 2015 I have to file with the court a notice in Form G, the issues, a chronology and a list of documents/questions I require from my ex.
The court date is 29th jan and is a first appointment and will be heard in chambers at the family court by the district judge.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid not.
This is not an application made at short notice - it is an application which triggers a lengthy timetable leading to the First Appointment.
Since this is the case there is certainly no basis on which your solicitor's illness can be used to seek an adjournment whatever your concerns about the approach and ability of her replacement.
HOWEVER it may be of some comfort to you to be aware that nothing can be decided at that hearing unless BOTH parties agree, so if you feel that the solicitor has not properly represented your wishes then you simply refuse to agree and the matter will have to be listed for a further hearing many weeks later - giving your solicitor recovery time.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice