How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Stroud district council failed to maintane stairs in public

Resolved Question:

Stroud district council failed to maintane stairs in public ways for some three years,only being made safe after two people had accidents that required hospitalisation. installed a power shower that was dangerous to use simple because of its location, failed to ensure a refurbished property was fit for purpose.Time taken to rectify faults in refurbished property fourteen months causing much stress to 75yr old tenant.
Allowed carers to store human body waste in unsealed black plastic bags in enclosed public ways for some two years before action was taken by council to resolve matter. contrary to section 11 of the Landlords and tenants act 1985
Under which heading does this infringe my human rights to live in dignity, unstressed as I approach my 76 year.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Potentially Article 8 - right to a family life.

Alex Watts :

Article 3 right not to suffer degrading treatment only applies to prisoners.

Alex Watts :

But you should know Article 8 is qualified, it can be limited where prescribed by law etc

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Article 8 is this a section of human right act or section 11 of the Landlords and tenants act

Customer:

the article 8 to which you refer, is this part of human rights act or Landlord and tenants act 1985

Customer:

The article 8 to which you refer, is this part of human rights act or does this have conection with

Customer:

My computer is playing up.Section 8 is this part of human rights act?If so where can I obtain a copy. Am I correct in quoting section 11 landlords and tenants act.The fall i had on stairs has run out of time,but fall from shower is alive.In adition when moved to more suitable accomodation ie bungalow we encountered numerous faults that almost made place uninhabitablebut decided to move in because outside was a loaded furniture van with three men standing by. It took the council 15 months before contractors were appointed to carry out remedial works.Does Article 8 Human rights aply here or is there another to use in claim.

Customer:

Is article 8 part of human Rights and am I on the right track useing landlords and tenants act section 11. I and anothert had fall on stairs and I fell from shower.Fall on stairs out of time.

Customer:

is article 8 part of human rights act and am I correct in quoting section11 of landlord and tenats act.I and another, had a fall on stairs that were in dangerous condition requiring medical treatment and an accident in shower that is alive .In adition on being relocated to an lternative adress the property was signed off by member council as refurbished and ready for occupation but on arrival we encountered 17 faults including waters leaks, dangerous installation of electrical circuit and doors that would not close.With a van full of furniture and three man waiting to unload and it was a bank holiday so no person available from council we had to move in.It took the council 15 monhs before contractors were appointed to rectify matters.Again does this come under article 8 of human rights and sectin 11 land lord and tenants act 1985. Where can I get a copy of article 8

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.liberty-human-rights.org.uk/human-rights/what-are-human-rights/human-rights-act/article-8-right-private-and-family-life

Alex Watts :

Yes Section 11 would also apply.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you .."yes". You have been extremely helpful. Judging from the photo of yourself, you are very beautiful but alas I am out of the running by fifty years.

Customer:

Thank you very much, it does indeed. Judging from the photo of yourself you are quite beautiful ,but alas I am out of the running by some 55 years. Have a lovely Christmass.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice