How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning sir, I was involved in a side impact car accident

Customer Question

Good morning sir,
I was involved in a side impact car accident on the 28/11/2014, fortunately there were no injuries to either parties.
My query is that my insurance have told me that I am at fault and I'd like to know an experts view on this?
I was driving on an A road and was approaching a right turn that I wanted to take, I checked my mirrors, there were no vehicles approaching me and there was a vehicle approximately 150ft behind me, I indicated right and begun my maneuver, as I was perpendicular to the road, I heard a long screech, followed by a violent collision into my drivers side, the other vehicle was on the 'wrong' side of the road, I have photographic of this, I have drawn detailed sketches and also detailed the circumstances to my insurers.
Yet, my insurers informed me today, that I am the driver at fault!
Your advice would be greatly appreciated.
Kind regards,
Mr Michael Gewitzke
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Michael my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is the speed limit for the area please?

Alex Watts :

Did you make another check before you actually started the turn, rather than when indicated etc?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

Hello Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

The speed limit is 40 mph and, yes I did check my mirrors before I indicated and as I started the turn, the other driver was a fair distance behind me

Alex Watts :

So you checked before you did the actual turn itself?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

Yes, I did.

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you not see him when you started the turn?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

I did see her, she was approximately 100 ft behind me as I begun the turn! she was travelling at high speed, although I did not realise this at the time as she was behind me.

Alex Watts :

If you saw the vehicle when you indicated and then when you started the turn, did you not Judge it was going so fast?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

She was 100 ft behind me, i presumed she would see my vehicle indicating and slow down!

Alex Watts :

So she was 100ft behind you when you indicated?

Alex Watts :

What distance was the car when you started the turn?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

I could'nt be sure as I was checking to see what was in front of me, I would estimate 75ft, she had more than enough to slow down and stop, she veered/skidded onto the other side of the road and was very apolagetic when she exited her car!

Alex Watts :

I understand you looked when you indicated.

Alex Watts :

Did you look when you STARTED to turn or assume that she was slowing down?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

I checked as I started the turn, she had plenty of opportunity to slow down, but SHE did not realise that I was indicating, she was travelling too fast and not paying attention to the road.

Alex Watts :

Ok - I think this is 50/50

Alex Watts :

You checked when you indicated.

Alex Watts :

You should have checked again just before you started the turn, not as you were doing it

Alex Watts :

But at the same time, she should have seen you indicating and slowed down

Alex Watts :

So on that basis I think it is 50/50

Alex Watts :

However it is a commercial decision for the insurance company, you can object to the result.

Alex Watts :

You should write and set out your position and it will be investigated through the complaints procedure.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate it and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not satisfied with their response then you can complain to the Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service and are located at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

I did check just before I started the turn, I see her at, what I presumed was a safe distance, as I fully expected her to slow down and let me complete my maneuver, she did not realise what was happening in front of her until it was too late, I was turning into a slim driveway, so was going very slowly, I cannot understand how it can be 50/50 if she struck me.....

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

From behind!

Alex Watts :

Yes that is the problem, you presumed.

Alex Watts :

It is 50/50

Alex Watts :

On the basis you did not check before you actually started the turn

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

How could I, or anyone Not presume that a driver behind myself would not re-act to my actions, when they were a safe distance away for me to start my turn! Also, I did double check before I started the actual turn, as stated above!

Alex Watts :

I asked if you if you checked before starting the turn. You said you checked when you indicated and then AS you were making turn.

Alex Watts :

Perhaps you can clarify the posiiton?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

I thought the code was 'Mirror, signal, maneuver'....... NOT, 'Mirror, signal, mirror, maneuver, mirror'........ ect, I cannot ONLY watch the driver behind me, I also have to check in front and the entrance that I am turning into!

Alex Watts :

Perhaps you could answer the question I asked in order that I assist you

Alex Watts :

You said earlier "I did see her, she was approximately 100 ft behind me as I begun the turn!"

Alex Watts :

Just help me with this

Alex Watts :

Did you check before you indicated?

Alex Watts :

Did you check again before you started to turn?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

Alex, I checked at various times, it was safe to turn, once I have begun my turn, my mirrors are no longer in use as my car is at a perpendicular angle to the road, are you asking me whether I continuously watched the car to my rear? then the answer is 'No', I checked as I indicated, I checked again as I begun my turn, the car behind me was at a safe distance and I then begun my maneuver at 2-3 mph, it is hard too judge the speed of a car behind you, when you look into your rear view mirror!

Alex Watts :

Did you stop, ie waiting for oncoming vehicles?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

There were no oncoming vehicles, as stated on my original question.........

Alex Watts :

Did you become stationary at any point?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

No, I did'nt

Alex Watts :

Ok the rules state this when turning right:

Alex Watts :

  • use your mirrors to make sure you know the position and movement of traffic behind you

Alex Watts :

  • give a right-turn signal

Alex Watts :

  • take up a position just left of the middle of the road or in the space marked for traffic turning right

Alex Watts :

  • leave room for other vehicles to pass on the left, if possible.

Alex Watts :

On that basis then I think you are not at fault. I was just concerned regarding the actual turn and when you looked, but that has been clarified.

Alex Watts :

But the basis and dispute procedure I outlined above is the same

Alex Watts :

Do you need me to go through that again?

JACUSTOMER-uzq4mstv- :

I feel that I have not received any relevant advice and at times feel that you had not even read my answers, You have changed your mind as regards ***** ***** outcome, although the information is the same! I feel that I have not been enlightened of any information that I did'nt already know! I.E - Contact the Ombudsman ect! I now feel that I have just wasted £18, thus, I feel worse and more confused than before I contacted you!!!!

Alex Watts :

I see you have rated bad service which makes me very sad indeed.

Alex Watts :

What else is it you would like to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice