How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received from Pro Service Enforcement Solutions, a

Resolved Question:

I have received from xxx xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxx, a trespass notice for £150.00. (reduced to £130.00 if paid within 14 days)along with photographs of my car which they say breached terms and conditions of the use of land i.e. no parking,stopping or waiting. I did not see the warning notice displayed, possibly my fault, I was parking outside the xxxxx xxxx sorting office their parking spaces were full of xxxxx xxxx vans for 5 minutes at the very most. My query is, first the amount being charged, and if this claim would be upheld in the county court. If I am liable, I would be willing to pay a reasonable amount. Thank you

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Can you confirm there was not adequate signage?

Customer:

They may be adequate,but I did not see them, of think that there might me any

Alex Watts :

As this is not a fine from a Council it is hard to enforce

Alex Watts :

In order for them to bring a successful claim they would need to show:

Alex Watts :

1) There was a contract between you and them - there was not, as you did not intend to create a legal relationship

Alex Watts :

2) You agreed to their terms - they clearly were not displayed on the bay so you cant be bound

Alex Watts :

3) They suffered a loss - I can not see how they did. Maybe £5 at most

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should not be bullied into paying, they would have to take you to the small claims Court.

Alex Watts :

Even if you lose you would only be liable for the Court fees, nothing else

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

how do you suggest I reply to their demand ?

Alex Watts :

I would simply write back and say you dispute it and to provide evidence of a contract, where the terms were and loss

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

would you suggest making any small offer of payment, to close this matter

Alex Watts :

No, you dont owe anything - but that is a matter for you

Customer:

thank you Alex, I will reply to them and dispute this, if they decide to take it any further, may I come back to you for further advice?

Alex Watts :

Of course, put any further questions: FOR ALEX W

Alex Watts :

I can assist them.

Alex Watts :

* then *

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice