How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I would like to accept a position with a new UK company.

Resolved Question:

I would like to accept a position with a new UK company.
Current visa detail - T2 ICT Long Term Leave to Remain, Restricted Work, C2I6F74852V / RD5026113 - Valid until 29-04-2019, Place and date of issue: UK 23-04-2014; Application first received by UK Border Agency on 06 April 2011. This date is important because immigration law changed for any visa issued after this date... literally made the cut-off on the same day.
What are my options? Many thanks, David
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
On what basis was your application submitted on or before 6th April 2011?
Did you then change to another company and submitted another application thereafter?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi and thank you --

There was no change in company, I was an employee of the American company, then transferred to the UK company. No change. I would like to make a change to a new company. Am I restricted on my current visa? I need to understand my options.

Regards, David

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If you applied for a visa prior to 6th April 2011, then you will not have any issues applying to switch to a Tier 2 general visa and a new sponsor. Provided that your application was not subjected to the rules in place after 6th April 2011 then you will be able to to apply to switch to a new sponsor and the tier 2 general category.
Please see the following link in particular page 7 and 8:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/370522/Tier_2_Migrant_Policy_Guidance_v0_6.pdf
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you