How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently applied for an adjournment to a case that is due

Customer Question

I recently applied for an adjournment to a case that is due to be heard on 15th December 2014. I applied to the court via a form N244 on the following grounds:
To Adjourn the hearing because Mr Sultan Din who acted as The Mediator during a mediation process, entered into by both Claimant and the Defendant and who has agreed to be a witness, is unable to attend court on the date set as he is away that week. Therefore, I am requesting a new date for the hearing.
I received the following response:
Upon reading a notice of application date 20th November 2014from the Defendant (copy attached)
IT IS ORDERED THAT
The matter remains listed.
Dated 27th November 2014
Please could you tell me what this means and what should I do next. I really need a solicitor to act on my behalf have you any advice.
Many Thanks
Mervin Alvarez
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does it say anywhere that the application has been dismissed?

JACUSTOMER-lmpqya9f- :

no

Alex Watts :

Ok - then what has happened is this.

JACUSTOMER-lmpqya9f- :

It just seems unfair as Mr Sultan Din is a key witness

Alex Watts :

The case is still live and listed for 15th December 2014

Alex Watts :

The Court wants you to make your application at Court before the hearing

Alex Watts :

That is why it remains relisted.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-lmpqya9f- :

Yes is there any other way to seek an adjournment other than doing so in court

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

The court has made the decision already

JACUSTOMER-lmpqya9f- :

OK thanks I do not have a legal representative do I need one to seek an adjournment

Alex Watts :

You could it is a matter for you, but that cost wont be able to be recovered.

JACUSTOMER-lmpqya9f- :

Also I need a recommendation for a matter where this really awful builder is suing me for the balance of a job that was less than 40 per cent complete and I have all the proof to this effect. Is there anywhere I can get a recommendation for a council based in south west london

Alex Watts :

I am not allowed to recommend but you can search here:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

JACUSTOMER-lmpqya9f- :

Thank you Alex you were are extremely helpful

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need further help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice