How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

i am a used car dealer, i sold a vehicle about a month ago

Customer Question

i am a used car dealer, i sold a vehicle about a month ago and the gentleman had the vehicle diagnosed by a local garage close to him as he lives miles away from me, the vehicle had a new turbo and some other bits fitted and i paid for these, the vehicle has now failed again with the same symptoms and he is now asking for his money back, i believe he should be talking to the garage who did the repairs as it was them who apparently fixed it not me, where do i stand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi<
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Did he inspect the vehicle before he bought it?
Was the invoice for the repairs addressed to you or him?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he test drove and insected the car before purchase, the invoice came to my garage, in the garages name
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
I think you are correct that the garage that carried out the repair is liable for it, IF that is what is actually causing the problem.
Will the buyer be prepared to allow you to examine the car?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex j, hes stating that the garage said it needed an oil pump, which was not replaced , this was not my decision, i spoke to the garage to see what they said before hand and they said it may require one but , they fixed the car and were happy that it did not need one and so the gentleman got his car back, they are now saying it is the oil pump , i know these cars and had just repaired one the week before exactly the same with no problems whatsoever, so i feel they should be talking to the garage not me as its their poor workmanship and they chose the garage not me
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I think you have to explain to them that any warranty they had with you became invalid when they took the car to another dealer to have the work done.
I would say that you are not prepared to take any further responsibility for it until they:
1. Allow you a reasonable opportunity to inspect the car;
2. Agree that to the extent that the continuing problem is caused by the other mechanics work, you are not liable.
Are they asking you to provide further money? Have they actually proved the cause of the fault?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HI Alex,
they are just being the usual customer , i know my rights etc, trading standards, im taking you to court, all of the above dosnt really bother me
they are asking for a full refund, as the car was not suitable etc, my argument is they chose the garage, they were happy to do that, i paid for the repair, they still have 2 mths warranty on the car with a warranty company, the car cost £1795, it cost me £800 for fixing the car by their garage, i just want to make sure that i'm right that they should be speeking to the garage, and if the garage did feel it needed an oil pump why did they not fit one as i would of paid but now we are back to square 1 because of their ignorance.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Yes you are correct that they should be speaking to this garage, but only if the garages repair caused the problem. The only way to verify this is to inspect the car.
Really what they should have done was allowed you an opportunity to fix the car first as per the Sale of Goods Act 1979.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice