How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello.I have six points on my licence but this morning received

Customer Question

Hello.I have six points on my licence but this morning received a speeding ticket for doing 56mph in a 30mph zone {road works}. what is the maximum penalty points that vcan be given for the offence? I am self employed .always in my car and worried about my licence
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know the date of the other points and if you accept this offence?

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

the date for the lastpoints was 13th Dec 2014

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

I am accepting this new offence

Alex Watts : I assume you have 2013, is that one offence of 6 points?
JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

Yes, im not sure why they gave mr six instead of three, i think maybe it was because i was very late answering the summons due to extreme family problems.

Alex Watts :

Was it that or was it failure to supply information?

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

who knows? i just got six points,paid the fine and carried on. What do you think wqill be the dammage this time?

Alex Watts :

Ok - let me have a look at the guidelines.

Alex Watts :

The guideline is a fine 6 points or disqualify for 7-56 days.

Alex Watts :

So you can be given points or disqualified.

Alex Watts :

Given the speed you are unlikely to be given a fixed penalty. But if you do and accept it you will be required to go to Court as you will have 12 points

Alex Watts :

The court can then consider disqualification

Alex Watts :

But if you have been offered a fixed penalty then take it

Alex Watts :

That would be 3 points and £100 fine

Alex Watts :

Then you will have 9 on your licence.

Alex Watts :

So if they have offered you a fixed penalty - take it

Alex Watts :

Your licence will be safe but you MUST be careful for 3 years as you will have 9 points.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

Are you sure they will only give me 3 points as i am way over the speed limit?

Alex Watts :

Was it a fixed penalty you have been offerd?

Alex Watts :

If so then yes, they have missed it. 3 points and a fine.

Alex Watts :

Does that help>

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

i have just had the initial notice of intented prosecution

Alex Watts :

Ok - does it offer you 3 points and a fine, it should say?

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

it only asks for my details and licence no. it doesnt say anything about a conditional offer

Alex Watts :

OK - I would send it back for the moment.

Alex Watts :

You may get a fixed penalty.

Alex Watts :

But then it may be you are required to go to Court and the details of what could happen are above.

Alex Watts :

Can you see those?

JACUSTOMER-0jo2ghl4- :

okay, so i will send off the paperwork.Can i contact you again when i receive the next letter?

Alex Watts : Of course. Just put any questions for Alex W they will come to me.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything further?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice